30 June 2012

Oh Boy oh Boy.

OK, I promised to post TT update photo's.. so here they are but they won't stay up forever.. but I do want to keep my promise..

I also hope I don't freak you out.. cause I ain't no Victoria's Secret model either.. but I know Jacquie is ramping up to have her TT and some of you may be also wondering.. what it might look like.

Now for the record, I am 5 weeks out so still a little swelling and for the rest of the record I am at the midpoint of my 50's.. so again.. deep breath.. and let the unvieling move forward.

BUT before we do so, I wanted to post my BEFORE picture so we can keep this in context..OK?

                                                                      BEFORE

Ok that was not so pretty..

                                                                      AFTER







Oh, and there was this one..


Yep.. I was really in true bandster mode and watching my weight on my way down..

and here I am today.. please excuse the crazy combo shirt and bottoms..



And Side ways..yeah, I have no a$$


So here is the quick summary

I went from a size 22 to a size 8/10.. it really depends on the cut of the jeans or pants. I wear a 12 dress but that's only because of Thelma and Lousie (btw, its their birthday tomorrrow).

You can see that I am still a little swollen in the lower abdomen area.. the doc did say 4 to 6 months for full results.. I am not complaining.. my scar is terrific.. I have no complaints..

Alright I will probably leave these up for a week and then it's coming down baby..

Stay cool.. I finally look half way decent in a bathing suit...

hugs

13 comments:

  1. Fantastic! Thanks do much for sharing! Truly inspiring Barb!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh boy is right. In a very good way. You may take down your post but it will live forever in google reader. I can't believe Thelma and Louise arrived a year ago. Have a great week!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow! You look incredible!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You look phenomenal!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. you look amazing!!!!!!!! and can i just say i love your hair. so pretty.

    ReplyDelete
  6. You look beautiful, but then I thought so last year at BOOBS!! I am so happy for you.

    ReplyDelete
  7. SO frikken awesome!!! Way to go!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wow! Barbara... Just Wow! I can't wait to see you in person, This Sunday, right? Jen will be here late Friday night... Yay! Mini BOOBs for your Maxi-Boobs!

    ReplyDelete
  9. OMG! You look amazing!!! BEAUTIFUL!!!!


    XO

    ReplyDelete
  10. I found you and the pics! Your results are out of this world Barb! You look great! Nice ab muscles girlfriend! I should be so lucky! Thank you for sharing these with us.

    ReplyDelete
  11. damn! That really is amazing. I have long talked myself out of a tummy tuck bc pain, drains, Draz...have scared me...

    but yours looks so good! Heather is going to need a big credit card!

    ReplyDelete